Cameron County

2-Star Hotels in Cameron County

Enter your dates for the latest hotel rates and availability.

Scroll down to see hotels
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

We found 63 2-Star hotels for you in Cameron County

Choose your travel dates to see the latest prices and deals.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
33
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Vending machines, Air conditioning, Private bathroom
82 reviews
7.2/10
1 night
From HK$374
Check Availability
86
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Pool, Refrigerator, Parking
Great
101 reviews
9.1/10
1 night
From HK$810
Check Availability
60
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Refrigerator, Shampoo, Air conditioning
Very Good
111 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From HK$944
Check Availability
45
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Air conditioning, Parking, Daily housekeeping
Very Good
110 reviews
8.1/10
1 night
From HK$586
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Pool, BBQ, Picnic area
63 reviews
7.0/10
1 night
From HK$612
Check Availability
50
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Pool, Refrigerator, Vending machines
104 reviews
7.4/10
1 night
From HK$464
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Pool, Picnic area, Refrigerator
Very Good
100 reviews
8.6/10
1 night
From HK$937
Check Availability
43
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Pool, Vending machines, Parking
101 reviews
7.3/10
1 night
From HK$516
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Pool, BBQ, Vending machines
Very Good
104 reviews
8.2/10
1 night
From HK$675
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Cameron County
Featured facilities: Pool, Public beach, BBQ
103 reviews
7.2/10
1 night
From HK$331
Check Availability
See All 2-Star Hotels in Cameron County

Latest Reviews for Cameron County hotels

See all
Explore honest ratings and real traveler reviews to help you find the perfect stay.

El Delfín Lodge

8.8/10
Very Good
Posted on Dec 1, 2025
Guest User
They should have Coffee makers in the room They water faucets should be on the back on Jazzuci Very hard to get out of tub It was a great place to stay
Price per night from:HK$391

Lighthouse Inn

8.4/10
Very Good
Posted on Jul 24, 2024
Guest User
Small hotel in blue color, it is worth staying. However, if you want to go to the beach, it will be more convenient to choose a hotel on the beach. In this small hotel, you need to drive a little to another street and then go to the beach. Hotels near the beach can walk directly.
Price per night from:HK$426

Padre South Hotel on the Beach

8.3/10
Very Good
Posted on Apr 7, 2025
Guest User
Love everything about the hotel except the 32 in TV. And not having a solid ground of cement walkway to the beach. Everything else was perfect. Definitely recommend .
Price per night from:HK$627

Comfort Suites Beachside

8.1/10
Very Good
Posted on Mar 22, 2026
Guest User
I had a wonderful stay at this hotel. The staff was exceptionally welcoming and attentive, making check-in quick and effortless. The room was spotless, comfortable, and well-appointed with everything I needed for a relaxing stay. I especially appreciated the quiet atmosphere and the quality of the amenities. The location was also perfect—convenient and close to everything. Overall, an excellent experience, and I would gladly stay here again.
Price per night from:HK$628

Comfort Inn

8.1/10
Very Good
Posted on Nov 25, 2023
Linlin
The room was clean, the facilities were perfect and new, the air conditioning sound was very small, the quilt was new, and the overall feeling was very good. The hotel is old, but it seems to have been renovated. The overall feeling is very comfortable. 1.5 meters twin bed. Microwave oven and refrigerator are available. Unfortunately, it is a bit far from the rocket launch place, and it would be more convenient to connect the island and the island.
Price per night from:HK$562

Motel 6 Brownsville, TX

7.5/10
Posted on Jul 3, 2025
Yellow Tulip
Nothing particularly special, but the hotel was clean, comfortable, and in a good location. A solid option if you’re looking for something simple and convenient.
Price per night from:HK$450

La Vista Motel

7.4/10
Posted on Sep 25, 2023
Richardo OBC
-owners are friendly and nice. (Young indian couple) -Room.. is clean, newly renovated bathroom. -with microwave/ refrigerator/ no water boiler/ no hair dryer/ no bottled water -it smells newly painted . Owner tried to change the room but it’s the same, so he gave me an airfreshener. Didn’t work😂. -Bed is squicking everytime you move. -easy to call an uber.. usd 10 hotel - airport
Price per night from:HK$511

Coco Beach Hotel on South Padre Island

7.2/10
Posted on Apr 19, 2025
Guest User
One of the best locations on all of South Padre. The door of my room was literally only steps away from the beach with parking just as close. This made coming and going very easy with no elevators or long walks to the parking area. On the down side, there were people out on the shared front deck until midnight several nights in a row. They were not excessively noisy but they did have music playing the entire time. Could have done without that but it was not enough to keep me from enjoying my stay. If peace and solitude is what you need, probably should consider staying somewhere else. Otherwise, this is an ideal location at a very reasonable price. Did not visit the bar and there was no food service available at the time of my stay.
Price per night from:HK$581

Motel 6 Brownsville, TX North

6.5/10
Posted on Jul 25, 2023
Guest User
#Praise#Safety, room layout, sound insulation, adjacent stores, corridor sound insulation satisfaction;#Negative review#Disappointment with toiletries
Price per night from:HK$416

South Padre Island Lodge

6.2/10
Posted on Jun 28, 2026
USGuest User
There was no pool towels. Everything else was working and ok.
Price per night from:HK$264

Frequently Asked Questions

What deals are there for 2 star hotels in Cameron County?

Trip.com offers various promotions and discounts for 2 star hotels. You can check the promotions page to see what promotions are available on Trip.com.

What is the average rate for 2 star hotels in Cameron County?

For 2 star hotels in Cameron County, the average price on weekdays is HK$944, and the average price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is HK$1,083.

Which are the popular 2 star hotels in Cameron County?

Which 2 star hotels in Cameron County provide free Wi-Fi?

Which 2 star hotels in Cameron County allow pets?

Which 2 star hotels in Cameron County offer spa service?

Want to relax with a spa treatment? Among 2 star hotels in Cameron County, Super 8 by Wyndham South Padre Island (from HK$315) is very popular.

Which 2 star hotels in Cameron County provide breakfast?

Which 2 star hotels in Cameron County have bars?

For 2 star hotels in Cameron County with bars, Upper Deck Hotel and Bar - Adults Only (from HK$1,385) is very popular.

Which 2 star hotels in Cameron County provide fitness facilities?

Which 2 star hotels in Cameron County provide swimming pools?

Hotel Information for Tourists

Highest priceHK$3,409
Lowest priceHK$819
Number of reviews4,019
Total properties63
Weekday Avg. PriceHK$944
Weekend Avg. PriceHK$1,083